Member Login
E-mail:
Password:

Reset Password

 

 

Program of the CALICO Pre-Conference Workshop on

Automatic Analysis of Learner Language (AALL'09)
From a better understanding of annotation needs to the development and standardization of annotation schemes

 

Day 1   Tuesday, March 10
1:15 - 1:30   Detmar Meurers and Xiaofei Lu:
Welcome
1:30 - 2:00   Hagen Hirschmann, Amir Zeldes, and Anke Lüdeling (Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany):
Multilevel Learner Corpora
[ slides ]
2:00 - 2:30   Claudia Leacock (Butler Hill Group), Michael Gamon (Microsoft Research), and Chris Brockett (Microsoft Research):
Does Automated Feedback in a Proofreading Tool Help an English Language Learner?
[ slides ]
2:30 - 3:00   Øistein E. Andersen (University of Cambridge, UK):
Combining Automated and Manual Techniques for Increased Efficiency and Accuracy in Corpus Error Annotation
3:00 - 3:45   Break
3:45 - 4:15   Chong Min Lee (Georgetown University), Soojeong Eom (Georgetown University), and Markus Dickinson (Indiana University):
Towards Analyzing Korean Learner Particles
[ slides ]
4:15 - 4:45   Sylvie Thouesny (Dublin City University, Ireland):
Increasing the Reliability of a Part-of-speech Tagging Tool for Use with Learner language
[ slides ]
4:45 - 5:15   Markus Dickinson and Joshua Herring (Indiana University):
Morphological Analysis for Russian Learner Language
[ slides ]
5:15 - 5:45   John Lee (MIT), Joel Tetreault (Educational Test Service), and Martin Chodorow (Hunter College of CUNY):
Human Judgment on Article and Noun Number Usage
 
Day 2   Wednesday, March 11
9:00 - 9:30   Su-Youn Yoon, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, and Richard Sproat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):
Automated Pronunciation Scoring for L2 English Learners
9:30 - 10:00   Ross Hendrickson and Deryle Lonsdale (Brigham Young University):
The use of NLP Technologies to Engineer Oral Proficiency Test Items
[ slides ]
10:00 10:30   Trevor Shanklin (San Diego State University):
Students Naturally Speaking
[ slides ]
10:30 - 11:15   Break
11:15 - 11:45   Su-Youn Yoon and Richard Sproat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):
Automated Speech Fluency Scoring Using Simple Speech Technology
11:45 - 12:15   Jeremiah McGhee, Aaron Johnson, Ross Hendrickson, Meghan Eckerson, Malena Weitze, Ben Millard, Ray Graham, Deryle Lonsdale, and Dan Dewey (Brigham Young University):
Improving Automated Oral Testing: Identifying Features and Enhancing Speech Recognition
[ slides ]
12:15 - 1:30   Lunch
1:30 - 2:00   Joel Tetreault (Educational Test Service) and Martin Chodorow (Hunter College of CUNY):
Towards Automatically Acquiring Models of ESL Errors
2:00 - 2:30   Huaqing Hong and Jianzhen Zheng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore):
Towards an Automatic Analysis of Metaphorization in Students' Writings
2:30 - 3:00   Xiaofei Lu (Pennsylvania State University):
Automating Measures of L2 Syntactic Complexity
[ slides ]
3:00 - 3:45   Break
3:45 - 4:15   Ana Díaz-Negrillo and Salvador Valera (University of Jaén, Spain):
What Results Give which Strategies in Error Annotation?
[ slides ]
4:15 - 4:45   Seok Bae Jang (Brigham Young University), Sun-Hee Lee (Wellesley College), and Markus Dickinson (Indiana University):
Annotation of Spelling Errors for Korean Learner Corpora
[ slides ]
4:45 - 5:15   Adriane Boyd (The Ohio State University):
Ambiguous Errors in Annotation Schemes and Evaluation

A list of all abstracts, alphabetical by first author, can be found at http://purl.org/calico/aall09abs.html